RVA3408T/R Rugged Video Appliance

The RVA3408 IP KVM extender provides 4Kp60 4:4:4 UHD performance or quad-monitor  capabilities over a standard 1GbE network at unprecedented low bitrates. This transmitter receiver duo can be configured as a point-to-point or networked extender to securely deliver  multiple video, keyboard, mouse, USB 2.0, and audio signals. The system also provides  aggregated, seamless control of multiple systems from a remote 4K/multi-display station with  a single keyboard and mouse.  

Ideally suited for multi-domain command and control, surveillance, and perimeter security, the RVA3408T/R works with commercial off-the-shelf (COTS) network switches to deliver a  scalable KVM matrix switching solution. The system centralizes hardware in a command post  to increase security, protect against environmental hazards, and reduce system noise and  heat emissions. The RVA3408 3 IP KVM extender grants seamless remote access to secured  systems and the added benefit of smart control of multiple video sources over the IP network.  

SYSTEM CAPABILITIES 
  • Support quad-monitor configurations (4x 1920×1080 @60Hz) with a single system • Improve operator workflow across an expansive multi-monitor workspace • Deliver pristine image quality, smooth video playback, and excellent keyboard and mouse  responsiveness 
  • Create a scalable KVM matrix over IP supporting one-to-one/many, many-to-one/many  configurations 
  • Leverage existing networking equipment and standard GbE infrastructure for seamless  deployment and operations  
  • Connect to and control systems from any remote location on the IP network to maximize  information flow  
  • Elevate protection from cyber attacks with IPSec VPN client and multi-factor  authentication
RVA3408T-R Rugged Video Appliance
  • World’s first IP KVM extender with 4Kp60 4:4:4 UHD performance
  • Unprecedented low bit rates
  • Stand alone or rack mounted options
  • Configure over LAN, private WAN, or   internet networks
  • Standard 1GbE network infrastructure • Small form factor/size
RVA3408T
Connections
1x DisplayPort 1.2 video input connector
3x DisplayPort 1.1 video input connectors
1x USB 2.0 Type B
Line in 3.5 mm, line out 3.5 mm, RS-232 9-pin D-type (supported in certain configurations)
Local Outputs
1x DisplayPort 1.1
2x USB 2.0 Type A
Link
1x RJ45 network port
1x SFP cage (supports SFP multi-mode or single-mode transceiver, sold separately)
General
Embedded digital audio through DisplayPort, with option to de-embed digital audio on the receiver unit
Lockable power connector, external 12V power supply unit • Stand-alone or rack-mountable unit (1U ½ R)
Status LED indicators
On/off and recessed reset button
RVA3408R
Local devices
1x DisplayPort 1.2 video output connectors
3x DisplayPort 1.1 video output connectors
6x USB 2.0 Type A
Line in 3.5 mm, line out 3.5 mm, mic in 3.5 mm, headphone out 3.5 mm, RS-232 9 Pin D-Type
Link
1x RJ45 network port
1x SFP cage (supports SFP multimode and single-mode transceivers, sold separately)
General
Option to de-embed digital audio and convert to analog
Lockable power connector, external 12V power supply
Stand-alone or rack-mountable unit (1U ½ R)
Status LED indicators
On/off and recessed reset buttons
RVA3408T/R System
Maximum resolution
1x 3840x2160 @60Hz
2x 3840x2160 @30Hz
2x 2560x1600 @60Hz
3x 1920x1200 @60Hz
4x 1920x1080 @60Hz
4x 1920x1200 @50Hz
Distance in point-to-point
OM2, OM3, OM4 (50/125μm) multi-mode - 550 m (1804 ft.)
OM1 (62.5/125μm) multi-mode cable type - 275 m (902 ft.)
OS1, OS2 (9/125μm) single-mode cable type -10 km (6.20 mi)
Cat5e, Cat6 – 100 m (328 ft.)
Distance over IP
LAN
Private WAN
Internet
Environmental Standards
MIL-STD-810, Operational Temperature, Method 501/502 Procedure I/II: -10°C to +50°C, -40°C operational with SSD
MIL-STD-810, Storage, Method 501, Procedure I/II: -30°C to +75°C
MIL-STD-810, Humidity, Method 507, Procedure II: 240 hours with humidity kit
MIL-STD-810, Altitude, Method 500 10,000ft operation, 20,000ft transport
MIL-STD-810, Vibration, Method 514, Procedure I: 1.5 GRMS, 5-2,000Hz, 75 min/axis
MIL-STD-810, Shock, Method 516, Procedures I/V: 20g, 11 msec; 3 axes, each direction
IEC/EN 60945 Maritime navigation and radiocommunication equipment and systems (ENV and EMC)
Download Spec Sheet